KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

growth ecologies

French translation: données écologiques relative à la croissance


15:41 Nov 26, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: growth ecologies
African tropical hardwood trees are currently central to forestry discussions of renewable resources and debates on sustainability. Based on available ***growth ecologies**** of timber species, most ecologists advocate a “precautionary approach” so that unrealistically optimistic felling cycles are avoided.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
French translation:données écologiques relative à la croissance
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2données écologiques relative à la croissanceAlain Boulé
4écologies du développement
Marcombes
4milieux de croissance
HERBET Abel
4écologies de la croissance
Madeleine Chevassus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écologies de la croissance


Explanation:
par exemple

Madeleine Chevassus
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milieux de croissance


Explanation:
je pense

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 37

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
données écologiques relative à la croissance


Explanation:
Suggestion

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daouda Gassama: On peut parler de l ecologie d une espece, mais cette traduction est plus explicite.
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  ISABELLE BELPOIS: Ou pourquoi pas "données écologiques de la croissance des espèces/essences"?
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écologies du développement


Explanation:
"growth" : développement

durable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2013-11-26 16:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

écologie basée sur la protection de certaines certaines espèces

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22