KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

glass-eel

French translation: civelle, pibale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glass-eel
French translation:civelle, pibale
Entered by: GILOU

14:17 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / ecology
English term or phrase: glass-eel
The vaccine was validated for use in eel farms through medium and large field scale experiments performed with glass-eels and elvers
xxxjodie
civelle, pibale
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Fish
  – Aquaculture
  – Commercial Fishing
  – Food Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Poissons
  – Aquaculture
  – Pêche commerciale
  – Industrie de l\'alimentation
Domaine(s)
  – Peces
  – Acuicultura
  – Pesca comercial
  – Industria alimentaria
elver Source CORRECT

glass eel Source CORRECT

civelle Source CORRECT, FÉM

pibale Source CORRECT, FÉM

piballe Source CORRECT, FÉM

anguillette Source CORRECT,
FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ACTUALITE GOURMANDE. La civelle … anguille juvénile ( 26 mars
2001 ). Joliment appelée pibale dans les départements côtiers ...
www.gastronomie.com/actualites/ articles.asp?VIDArticle=62 - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pêche de l\'Anguille et de la pibale (civelle)
Pêche de l\'Anguille et de la pibale (civelle). ... On nomme pibale la civelle, c\'est
à dire la toute petite anguille qui revient de la mer des Sargasses. ...
www.orvinfait.fr/anguille.html - 6k - En cache -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pibale, civelle
Francis MARC
4 +1civelle, pibale
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civelle, pibale


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

– Fish
  – Aquaculture
  – Commercial Fishing
  – Food Industries
Domaine(s)
  – Poissons
  – Aquaculture
  – Pêche commerciale
  – Industrie de l\'alimentation
Domaine(s)
  – Peces
  – Acuicultura
  – Pesca comercial
  – Industria alimentaria
elver Source CORRECT

glass eel Source CORRECT

civelle Source CORRECT, FÉM

pibale Source CORRECT, FÉM

piballe Source CORRECT, FÉM

anguillette Source CORRECT,
FÉM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'ACTUALITE GOURMANDE. La civelle … anguille juvénile ( 26 mars
2001 ). Joliment appelée pibale dans les départements côtiers ...
www.gastronomie.com/actualites/ articles.asp?VIDArticle=62 - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pêche de l\'Anguille et de la pibale (civelle)
Pêche de l\'Anguille et de la pibale (civelle). ... On nomme pibale la civelle, c\'est
à dire la toute petite anguille qui revient de la mer des Sargasses. ...
www.orvinfait.fr/anguille.html - 6k - En cache -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui mais attention - il y a 2 stades pour la civelle - transparente (eel-glass) et civelle tout court (pigmentée), elver
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pibale, civelle


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

glass eel

NOUN: An eel in its transparent, postlarval stage. Also called elver.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Florence B: oui mais voir ci-dessus
13 mins