experimental playback recording

French translation: des essais de diffusion d'enregistrements

English term or phrase:experimental playback recording
French translation:des essais de diffusion d'enregistrements
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:41 Dec 12, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / undergroudn nois eemissions for marine mammals
English term or phrase: experimental playback recording
Using experimental playback recordings of small watercraft, it was observed that the proportion of time manatees spent feeding, milling and travelling changed as a function of sound levels
Neydou
France
des essais de diffusion d'enregistrements
Explanation:
du bruit de petites embarcations

"experimental playback OF recordings of small watercraft"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-13 09:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on "n'écoute" pas les enregistrements, on les diffuse à l'intention des lamantins pour évaluer l'impact des bruits de l'activité humaine sur les animaux.

"Chapter 5. Characterizing Manatee Responses to Playbacks of Approaching Vessels
5.1 Abstract
One of the most pressing concerns associated with the endangered Florida
manatee is mortality and serious injury due to collisions with watercraft. Watercraft
collisions are the leading identified cause of manatee mortality, resulting in 25 to
greater than 30% of deaths each year. The primary management tools aimed at
reducing manatee mortality have been establishing zones where boat speed is
regulated and limiting boat access in certain areas. The successful establishment and
management of boat speed regulatory zones and manatee sanctuaries depends upon the acquisition of data assessing behavior patterns, habitat-use patterns, and identification of environmental characteristics influencing manatee behavior and habitat selection.
Detailed information on manatee distribution, behavior patterns, and habitat-use
during non-winter months is sparse compared to the amount of knowledge and number
of studies at winter aggregation sites. Acoustic playback experiments
to assess the behavioral responses of manatees to watercraft approaches in shallow-
water environments during the non-winter season. Playback stimuli were constructed
to simulate a vessel approach to approximately 10m in seagrass habitats. Stimulus
categories were 1) silent control, 2) approach with outboard at idle speed, 3) planing
outboard approach, and 4) fast personal watercraft approach.
Analyses of swim speed, changes in behavioral state, and respiration rate indicate that the animals respond differentially to the playback categories. "
Miksis-Olds, 2006: Manatee Response to Environmental Noise
http://montereybay.noaa.gov/resourcepro/resmanissues/mpwc/mi...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des essais de diffusion d'enregistrements
FX Fraipont
4 +1tests d'écoute d'enregistrements
GILOU
4des enregistreurs expérimentaux
Olivier Latil


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des enregistreurs expérimentaux


Explanation:
je pense qu'il s'agit des enregistreurs de sons largués à la mer ou à bord des embarcations

Olivier Latil
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HERBET Abel: et "playback" ?????
11 mins
  -> lecture / enregistrement....je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de le préciser

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tests d'écoute d'enregistrements


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-12-12 16:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

playback = lecture (écoute), ce n'est pas broadcast

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Oui, c'est ça.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des essais de diffusion d'enregistrements


Explanation:
du bruit de petites embarcations

"experimental playback OF recordings of small watercraft"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-12-13 09:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on "n'écoute" pas les enregistrements, on les diffuse à l'intention des lamantins pour évaluer l'impact des bruits de l'activité humaine sur les animaux.

"Chapter 5. Characterizing Manatee Responses to Playbacks of Approaching Vessels
5.1 Abstract
One of the most pressing concerns associated with the endangered Florida
manatee is mortality and serious injury due to collisions with watercraft. Watercraft
collisions are the leading identified cause of manatee mortality, resulting in 25 to
greater than 30% of deaths each year. The primary management tools aimed at
reducing manatee mortality have been establishing zones where boat speed is
regulated and limiting boat access in certain areas. The successful establishment and
management of boat speed regulatory zones and manatee sanctuaries depends upon the acquisition of data assessing behavior patterns, habitat-use patterns, and identification of environmental characteristics influencing manatee behavior and habitat selection.
Detailed information on manatee distribution, behavior patterns, and habitat-use
during non-winter months is sparse compared to the amount of knowledge and number
of studies at winter aggregation sites. Acoustic playback experiments
to assess the behavioral responses of manatees to watercraft approaches in shallow-
water environments during the non-winter season. Playback stimuli were constructed
to simulate a vessel approach to approximately 10m in seagrass habitats. Stimulus
categories were 1) silent control, 2) approach with outboard at idle speed, 3) planing
outboard approach, and 4) fast personal watercraft approach.
Analyses of swim speed, changes in behavioral state, and respiration rate indicate that the animals respond differentially to the playback categories. "
Miksis-Olds, 2006: Manatee Response to Environmental Noise
http://montereybay.noaa.gov/resourcepro/resmanissues/mpwc/mi...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Massons
16 hrs
  -> merci!