KudoZ home » English to French » Environment & Ecology

framework corals

French translation: coraux constructeurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framework corals
French translation:coraux constructeurs
Entered by: Marcombes

12:46 Dec 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / description of coral habitats
English term or phrase: framework corals
The live coral cover on the fringing reefs to the north of the island were moderate to good (25% to 40%) and framework corals at these sites were substantive and robust.
Neydou
France
coraux constructeurs
Explanation:
On les appelle les coraux constructeurs. Ils sont capables de construire le récif au fur et à mesure de l'expansion et de la multiplication des colonies.

Colourful species of solitary corals, framework forming corals, horny corals, ... Des espèces colorées de coraux solitaires, de coraux constructeurs, de gorgones, ...
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coraux constructeurs
Marcombes
4trame (carbonatée) du récif corallien
Anne-Lise Blanc
4état de la couverture corallienne
HERBET Abel
3Tissu corallien/Recif corallient
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tissu corallien/Recif corallient


Explanation:
http://www.aquarium-portedoree.fr/visiter/qu-est-ce-qu-un-re...

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
état de la couverture corallienne


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trame (carbonatée) du récif corallien


Explanation:
"Seules, les dégradations physiques ayant un impact direct sur la destruction et l’érosion de la trame carbonatée du récif corallien sont considérées."


    Reference: http://www.alr-journal.org/articles/alr/pdf/2005/03/alr71.pd...
Anne-Lise Blanc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coraux constructeurs


Explanation:
On les appelle les coraux constructeurs. Ils sont capables de construire le récif au fur et à mesure de l'expansion et de la multiplication des colonies.

Colourful species of solitary corals, framework forming corals, horny corals, ... Des espèces colorées de coraux solitaires, de coraux constructeurs, de gorgones, ...

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Oui, c'est ça.
4 hrs
  -> Merci