tidal inlet

French translation: passe

English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / description of habitats
English term or phrase: tidal inlet
The mangrove stand generally began along the upper intertidal zone and extended to 300 m inland at the widest point. The stand centred around a single tidal inlet and wadi outflow and was developed on a muddy substrate
Neydou
France
French translation:passe
Explanation:
selon contexte

http://archimer.ifremer.fr/doc/00000/4520/
The Arcachon tidal inlet... /les passes du Bassin d'Arcachon ...
that play a major role in reshaping the tidal inlet. / principales responsables du remaniement des passes.
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chenal de marée OU embouchure mésotidale
ph-b
3 +1passe
Françoise Vogel
4goulet / passage de marée
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goulet / passage de marée


Explanation:
"Dictionnaire des Science... - Page 516 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.be/books?isbn=271081109X - Translate this page
Magdeleine Moureau, ‎Gerald Brace
... façonné par les courants alternatifs, entre une étendue d'eau littorale et la mer ; passe de marée, tidal lagoon: lagune à marée, tidal marsh: marais maritime, ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 608

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chenal de marée OU embouchure mésotidale


Explanation:
Pas mon domaine, mais selon ce que j'ai trouvé et selon le degré de technicité/contexte :

Pour « chenal de marée »
http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/02626667.2011.563...
chenaux de marée submergés / submerged tidal channels

Pour « embouchure mésotidale» :
http://www.theses.fr/2001BOR12451


ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs

agree  MultiPro
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passe


Explanation:
selon contexte

http://archimer.ifremer.fr/doc/00000/4520/
The Arcachon tidal inlet... /les passes du Bassin d'Arcachon ...
that play a major role in reshaping the tidal inlet. / principales responsables du remaniement des passes.

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
6 hrs
  ->  :-)