Scoped in/Scoped out

French translation: dans le champ / hors du champ

English to French translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / urbanisme
English term or phrase: Scoped in/Scoped out
This topic is scoped in for the construction phase but scoped out of the full assessment for the operational phase of the project.
Ilona Perrier
France
French translation:dans le champ / hors du champ
Explanation:
Ou inclus/exclus tout simplement?

Bonne trad!
Selected response from:

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dans le champ / hors du champ
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
LD TRANSLATIONS
4entre dans le cadre/mais il est laissé en dehors
Cyril B.
4très détaillé - plus généralisé
Roland Gatin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans le champ / hors du champ


Explanation:
Ou inclus/exclus tout simplement?

Bonne trad!

LD TRANSLATIONS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoped in/scoped out
très détaillé - plus généralisé


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ils sont en train d'utiliser l'idée d'un télescope ou un microscope comme métaphore. "In" = près. "Out" = loin.
Un peu argot, "to scope" veut dire "regarder".

Roland Gatin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoped in/scoped out
entre dans le cadre/mais il est laissé en dehors


Explanation:
Ce sujet entre dans le cadre de ... mais il est laissé en dehors de ...

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23