KudoZ home » English to French » Esoteric practices

the Aurifaber, or gold-maker

French translation: l'Orfèvre ou le faiseur d'or


13:48 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Esoteric practices / Alchemy
English term or phrase: the Aurifaber, or gold-maker
Article sur l'alchimie, vers 1750

The Hartlib Circle was finally in a position to create gold and thus to launch its various social improvement programs. Worsley managed the alchemical experiments in collaboration with Moriaen, Johann Sibertus Kuffler, and a figure referred to simply as the Aurifaber, or gold-maker.

(Le cercle de Hartlib était un groupe qui voulait réformer et perfectionner la société).

Je ne suis pas certaine de la manière de traduire ces deux noms (laisser Aurifaber tel quel ? Gold-maker : faiseur d'or, fabricant d'or, orfèvre ?)... Merci d'avance pour vos avis
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:l'Orfèvre ou le faiseur d'or
Explanation:

le faiseur d'or : c'est ainsi que l'on surnomait Nicolas Flamel.

En traduisant par : l'Orfèvre, ou le faiseur d'or on va crescendo dans son habileté en la matière
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3l'Orfèvre ou le faiseur d'or
FBrisson
4l'Orfèvre
kashew
4l'Aurifaber, ou orfèvre
Nathalie Reis
1Aurifaber / créateur d'or
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Aurifaber / créateur d'or


Explanation:
As the original is a proper name, in cod Latin, I would be inclined to leave it as is — I think the flavour at least of the name is just as understandable in FR as in EN, non ?

I don't think 'orfèvre' works, since isn't that really someone who makes things OUT of gold? Since the whole idea of 'making gold' is pretty much fictitious, I think it calls for an equally preposterous name, which is why I would tentatively suggest 'créateur'... ?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aurifaber, or gold-maker
l'Aurifaber, ou orfèvre


Explanation:
Voir site


    Reference: http://fr.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761591572/orf%C3%A8vr...
Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aurifaber, or gold-maker
l'Orfèvre


Explanation:
Or keep Aurifaber, used as a first and surname, but it seems to me more Germanic.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the aurifaber, or gold-maker
l'Orfèvre ou le faiseur d'or


Explanation:

le faiseur d'or : c'est ainsi que l'on surnomait Nicolas Flamel.

En traduisant par : l'Orfèvre, ou le faiseur d'or on va crescendo dans son habileté en la matière

FBrisson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: agree pour faiseur d'or mais je garderais aurifaber
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sandra!

agree  ormiston: agree with Sandra
14 hrs
  -> Merci ormiston!

agree  motom: pareil, Aurifaber, orfèvre a peut-être une connotation un peu trop joaillère..?
23 hrs
  -> oui, ce n'est pas faux !