KudoZ home » English to French » Esoteric practices

lowre within the two Elements

French translation: se tapit


08:44 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: lowre within the two Elements
Texte sur l'alchimie ; extrait de Consuetudo, vel Lex Mercatoria, or The Ancient Law-Merchant (1622), de Gerard Malynes

All Philosophers have determined that the sperme, or seed of all things, created of the foure Elements, doth in a secret manner lowre within the two Elements of Water and Earth; and that Nature doth continually worke to produce perfect things, but is hindered therein by accidentall causes, which are the begetters of corruption and imperfection of all things, whereby we have varieties of things which are delectable to the spirit of man

lowre = lower ? quel est le sens précis de ce verbe ?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:se tapit
Explanation:

autre suggestion
Selected response from:

FBrisson
France
Grading comment
Je vais adopter "repose". Merci beaucoup, Fabienne et Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2rôder
Tony M
3 +1se tapit
FBrisson


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lowre within the two elements
se tapit


Explanation:

autre suggestion

FBrisson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Je vais adopter "repose". Merci beaucoup, Fabienne et Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lowre > lower
rôder


Explanation:
I think you're right, here it has the meaning of lower (also lour), in the sense of 'lowering clouds' — in modern usage, this means 'être menaçant'.

But a much earlier meaning is 'to lurk' — cf. NS OED:

lour v.i. Also lower.ME.
1 Frown, scowl; look angry or sullen. Formerly, also, be depressed or mournful.
b Of the clouds, sky, a tempest, etc.: look dark and threatening.

*** 2 Crouch, lurk, skulk. Chiefly Sc. Now rare. LME. ***

So in the sense it is being used here, I think 'rôder' probably conveys the right idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-27 10:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that it says "...doth in a secret manner..."definitely suggests to me the idea of 'lurking'; and it's true that in the modern sense of 'lurk', 'skulk' etc., there is also a somewhat negative connotation. Perhaps you need something more neutral, like 'se cacher'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-27 10:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Fabienne's idea of 'repose'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-27 10:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context, it makes it clear that it is not the sense of 'to reduce' --- although this 'sperm' is CREATED from all four elements, it is clear that it actually resides or is stored inside the earth (+ water) --- it clearly sort of 'lies in wait' there before rising to the surface to create things...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Hi! As "secret" is already in there your "rôder" looks excellent.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, J!

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Tomas !