KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Cash Equivalent Investment

French translation: investissement de type monétaire

08:28 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Cash Equivalent Investment
Cash equivalent investments means the following investments:
securitis issued by the government, fixes rate notes, comemrcial paper, medium term fixed rate note, treasury bills...
Sylvie André
French translation:investissement de type monétaire
très liquide ou à très court terme
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4investissement de type monétaire



29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash equivalent investment
investissement de type monétaire

très liquide ou à très court terme

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash equivalent investment

DEF – Instruments financiers facilement monnayables, ne comportant pas davantage de risque que des espèces.
DEF – Financial instruments that are subject to no more risk than is cash and that are readily convertible to cash on short notice.
OBS – Examples include cash on overnight or short term deposit, treasury bills or CD's (Certificates of Deposit). Price sensitive items, such as marketable securities, are not included in near-cash assets.

    Reference: http://termium.gc.ca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42