KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

global presents

French translation: présence globale


08:39 Jul 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: global presents
A globalizing world requires global thinking and global presents. The timely exploration of off-shore markets and the quick and efficient set up of off-shore representations or operations becomes an increasingly important factor in global competition.
legiscriba
French translation:présence globale
Explanation:
Typo for "global presence"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1présence globalexxxIanW
4 +1présences globales/mondiales
Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présence globale


Explanation:
Typo for "global presence"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: sorry Ian, we were answering simultaneously
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présences globales/mondiales


Explanation:
the presents = les personnes présentes, par déduction "présences"

Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
6 hrs