KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

making the money you spend go further

French translation: en avoir plus pour votre argent


16:03 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: making the money you spend go further
étirer votre budget?

merci!
Sandra C.
France
French translation:en avoir plus pour votre argent
Explanation:
autre formule courante
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en avoir plus pour votre argent
Francis MARC
4pour acheter plus avec le même budgetxxxsarahl
3étirez votre budget
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour acheter plus avec le même budget


Explanation:
elle est pas de moi, je sais :-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
étirez votre budget


Explanation:
j'aime bien votre réponse personnellement
un budget a une certaine élasticité (Economics 101) après tout

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en avoir plus pour votre argent


Explanation:
autre formule courante

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Kirchoffer
2 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  kobay
1 hr

agree  Lou-Ann Dubé
4 hrs

agree  xxxChristiane T
4 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
10 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
16 hrs