KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

these are the competing priorities you need to balance

French translation: Ce sont des priorités contradictoires qu'il faut considérer (assumer)

16:23 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: these are the competing priorities you need to balance
Contexte: les inconvénients du prêt de titres

"Stock lending, which has grown as a market practice, allows investors to lend shares to parties such as hedge funds for a fee. The lender can temporarily lose the right to use its voting rights on a company. The practice raises tricky decisions for asset managers who want to earn fees but who fear losing the right to vote on potentially key issues like executive pay, said Karina Litvack, head of governance and socially responsible investment at F&C Asset Management.
"We don't have authority to make a decision on behalf of our clients, and we tell them *** these are the competing priorities you need to balance *** ," Litvack told the Reuters Corporate Finance Summit in London on Wednesday. The issue has come under focus as Britain's fund managers have become more vocal in using their clout to vote over issues such as boardroom pay and appointments"

Merci d'avance, et à votre disposition pour toute question

Vincent.
Vincent SOUBRIE
France
French translation:Ce sont des priorités contradictoires qu'il faut considérer (assumer)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ce sont des priorités contradictoires qu'il faut considérer (assumer)
Georges Tocco
3les priorités qui sont en lice parmi lesquelles il s'agit de trouver le juste milieu
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ce sont des priorités contradictoires qu'il faut considérer (assumer)


Explanation:
...


Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel: qu'il faut concilier
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  Martine C
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
1 hr
  -> merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les priorités qui sont en lice parmi lesquelles il s'agit de trouver le juste milieu


Explanation:
trop long mais c'est le sens

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219