KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

below investment grade ratings

French translation: note d'investissement à caractère spéculatif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:below investment grade rating
French translation:note d'investissement à caractère spéculatif
Entered by: VBaby

08:46 Nov 30, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: below investment grade ratings
Companies with below investment grade ratings are higher risk propositions
coreen
notes d'investissement de catégorie spéculative
Explanation:
This is the wording used by Standard and Poor's, one of the two leading global rating agencies, on its French web site.
Investment grade ratings belong to the "catégorie investissement" and below investment grade to the "catégorie spéculative".
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, le site Web va m'être très utile et correspond exactement à ce que je recherchais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notes d'investissement de catégorie spéculative
VBaby
4 +1notations d'investissement dégradéesGuereau
4en-deça des normes d'investissement sans risque
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en-deça des normes d'investissement sans risque


Explanation:
ou en-deça des niveaux d'investissement sans risque.


Domaine(s) : finance 1 / 1




investment grade paper émission sans risque


Déf. :
Issue of paper rated at BBB- or above or equivalent by a rating agency.




[1991]



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notations d'investissement dégradées


Explanation:
Les sociétés dont les notations d'investissement sont dégradées représentent des propositions plus risquées.

Si t'es mal classé par les agences de notation, tu ne bénéficieras pas des taux de crédit intéressants, réservés aux seules boîtes qui sont sûres à long terme. (Au lieu de 5%, p. ex. tu n'auras que 5,5%, et si tu veux investir, la charge financière sera donc plus lourde).
HTH

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Yes, frederic's suggestion is really excellent.It's bull's eye on topic and term. You can also say"degradation" directly as in:"...contraintes de servir des intérêts élevés à la suite d'une dégradation « injustifiée »
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notes d'investissement de catégorie spéculative


Explanation:
This is the wording used by Standard and Poor's, one of the two leading global rating agencies, on its French web site.
Investment grade ratings belong to the "catégorie investissement" and below investment grade to the "catégorie spéculative".


    Reference: http://www.standardandpoors.com/europe/francais/Fr_resource_...
    Twelve years as a financial journalist
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, le site Web va m'être très utile et correspond exactement à ce que je recherchais.