To be long

French translation: avoir/prendre/jouer une position acheteur / position longue (Bourse)

English term or phrase:to be long (stock exchange)
French translation:avoir/prendre/jouer une position acheteur / position longue (Bourse)
Entered by: xxxdf49f

09:42 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: To be long
"The fund made money being long the index."

Je suppose que cela a été mis pour "being along" (Le fonds a gagné de l'argent en suivant l'indice). Me trompé-je?
Paul VALET
France
jouer long sur les indices -- prendre/adopter une position longue/acheteur sur les indices
Explanation:
il n'y a pas de typo, il s'agit bien de "being long" = avoir/prendre/adopter une position longue/position acheteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-11-02 10:15:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Postgrading note to Paul: oui en effet! j'avais rectifié automatiquement dans ma tête et pas vu que le "on" was missing!
" being long ON the index"
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jouer long sur les indices -- prendre/adopter une position longue/acheteur sur les indices
xxxdf49f
1en couverture
Germaine


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to be long
en couverture


Explanation:
Pas si sûre que ce soit "en suivant l'index". Il me semble que "to be long" ou "to be short" a trait à la couverture du risque.


May be this can help:

"How do you think that the brokerage house sells you that put? Why, he hedges. He sells the underlying stocks in the actual index at a ratio with your buy of puts. (...) He can't risk just selling you the put without being protected, because if the Cramer Tech Wreck index gets cut in half, he will lose a ton of money. He is short the put, which is the same as being long the index! He doesn't want to be long an index. He doesn't want to be short it either. He just wants to help you. He just wants to facilitate you and get the commission..."
http://www.thestreet.com/funds/smarter/933785.html

When you have someone selling an index, the buyer on the other side is usually a broker who is simultaneously buying the index from the client and shorting the stocks underneath it in order to offset the risk of being long the index.
http://www.smartportfolio.com/pf/comment/rewrite/952384.html

The passive strategy replicates the index by investing in high-quality, short-term fixed income instruments and by being long the index futures
https://www.securitybenefitplanner.com/ Common/ProductData/Prospectus/Report_PDFs/SDI604A.pdf

Voir aussi cette ressource (à mettre dans vos signets!):
http://www.investorwords.com/2877/long.html


Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 602
Notes to answerer
Asker:


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be long
jouer long sur les indices -- prendre/adopter une position longue/acheteur sur les indices


Explanation:
il n'y a pas de typo, il s'agit bien de "being long" = avoir/prendre/adopter une position longue/position acheteur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-11-02 10:15:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Postgrading note to Paul: oui en effet! j'avais rectifié automatiquement dans ma tête et pas vu que le "on" was missing!
" being long ON the index"

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: