International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

leverage vs. gearing

French translation: levier financier contre niveau d'endettement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leverage vs. gearing
French translation:levier financier contre niveau d'endettement
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

10:07 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment funds
English term or phrase: leverage vs. gearing
Dans le contexte de fonds d'investissement, quelle est la différence entre "leverage" et "gearing"...

...et comment le traduire? :-)

Merci à tous!
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
levier financier contre niveau d'endettement
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1faire levier vs adapter
Glen McCulley
3 +1levier financier contre niveau d'endettementAlbert Golub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levier financier contre niveau d'endettement


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire levier vs adapter


Explanation:
leverage c'est un 'levier' (faire levier), c-a-d forcer, alors que 'gearing' c'est plus adaptation (s'adapter), c-a-d pas forcer mais se plier en deux pour s'adapter aux besoins. donc, l'un plus actif, l'autre plus passif.

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU: Mais on peut utiliser un substantif, et dans ce cas ce serait '' pouvoir de levier vs faculté d'adaptation';
11 hrs