KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

cash neutral

French translation: sans bénéfice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash neutral
French translation:sans bénéfice
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

22:41 Dec 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / LINGUISTICS
English term or phrase: cash neutral
In this case there are significant strategic/operational advantages in forming the jv and bringing in the expertise of XXXXXX to we landlubber miners so in fact in this case I would have still been supportive if it was cash neutral.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
sans bénéfice
Explanation:
Je traduirais la phrase :
...en réalité, j'aurais donné un avis favorable même en l'absence d'un quelconque bénéfice [financier pour nous]
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sans bénéfice
Debora Blake
2sans échange de liquidités
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans bénéfice


Explanation:
Je traduirais la phrase :
...en réalité, j'aurais donné un avis favorable même en l'absence d'un quelconque bénéfice [financier pour nous]

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices: tout à fait
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sans échange de liquidités


Explanation:
C-A-D échange de capital ? (jv = joint venture, comme vous avez sûrement compris).

sans investissement ?



Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24