KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Nasdaq Stock Market

French translation: marché Nasdaq / marché national du Nasdaq


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nasdaq Stock Market
French translation:marché Nasdaq / marché national du Nasdaq
Entered by: JCEC

10:44 Dec 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / proxy statement
English term or phrase: Nasdaq Stock Market
The Common Shares were traded over-the-counter on the date in question but was not traded on the Nasdaq Stock Market or the Nasdaq National Market.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Marché boursier du Nasdaq/ Marché national du Nasdaq
Explanation:
Found those terms in the press and the websites below
Selected response from:

Malvina Bernard
Grading comment
ok merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marché Nasdaq
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4le Nasdaq
Merline
4Marché boursier du Nasdaq/ Marché national du NasdaqMalvina Bernard
4la bourse des valeurs technologiques NasdaqKarim Oualladi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nasdaq stock market
la bourse des valeurs technologiques Nasdaq


Explanation:
-

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 105

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nasdaq stock market
Marché boursier du Nasdaq/ Marché national du Nasdaq


Explanation:
Found those terms in the press and the websites below


    Reference: http://corporate.infogrames.com/fr/pressreleases_story.html?...
    Reference: http://fr.biz.yahoo.com/08122005/202/le-nasdaq-annonce-la-fi...
Malvina Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
ok merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nasdaq stock market
marché Nasdaq


Explanation:
"Marché Nasdaq" tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-12-27 12:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour différencier les 2 : Marché boursier Nasdaq - Marché national Nasdaq

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le Nasdaq


Explanation:
Je formulerais la phrase ainsi : " Les actions ordinaires ont été échangées hors bourse (ou hors cote) à la date en question mais ne l’ont pas été sur le Nasdaq. "

On trouve un exemple de la formulation "échangées sur le Nasdaq" sur le lien suivant :

PR Newswire Europe Ltd.
http://www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=122091





Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87