KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

chartered stocks

French translation: incorporating stocks??


13:23 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: chartered stocks
Changing the chartered stock will not affect the selection in terms of the duration option : in the same example, if you have loaded 2 years of historical data for a stock, say Vodafone, then switching for another stock, say Microsoft, will load 2 years of data.

Merci
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:incorporating stocks??
Explanation:
Deductively:

- A charter is a legally binding document incorporating an organization or institution and specifying its purpose, remit or bylaws.
- A chartered bank is "une banque privilégiée."

Could they be referring here to a particular class of stock issued at incorporation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-20 14:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je sais pas où mettre ce commentaire....

Il se peut qu'il y ait une faute dans le texte d'origine.
Si c'est "charted" alors c'et une représentation graphique
Si c'est "chartered", c'est un terme juridique
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'action représentée graphiquementsido13
3 +1actions d'un organisme bénéficiant d'une charte (sorte de fonds commun de placement américain)
Jacqueline Johnston
2incorporating stocks??
Patricia Lane


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'action représentée graphiquement


Explanation:
ça pourrait donner "changer le libellé de l'action représentée graphiqument ...."

sido13
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lane: je pense que vous avez confondu "charted" et "chartered". ce qui a provoqué mon commentaire d'origine. je viens de trouver je pense le site source d'où vient cette demande et c'est un logiciel de représentation graphique.
7 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incorporating stocks??


Explanation:
Deductively:

- A charter is a legally binding document incorporating an organization or institution and specifying its purpose, remit or bylaws.
- A chartered bank is "une banque privilégiée."

Could they be referring here to a particular class of stock issued at incorporation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-02-20 14:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je sais pas où mettre ce commentaire....

Il se peut qu'il y ait une faute dans le texte d'origine.
Si c'est "charted" alors c'et une représentation graphique
Si c'est "chartered", c'est un terme juridique


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
merci à tous

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions d'un organisme bénéficiant d'une charte (sorte de fonds commun de placement américain)


Explanation:
sentence:
'APPLICATION FOR CONVERSION FROM A STATE-CHARTERED STOCK
OR MUTUAL ASSOCIATION'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-20 14:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait, je pense qu'il s'agit de 'charted' ici. Le contexte devrait permettre de confirmer cette supposition


    Reference: http://www.ots/treas.gov/docs/7/78031.pdf
Jacqueline Johnston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Thozet: je suggère, "actions approuvées"
52 mins
  -> merci