KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Equity Hedge Alpha

French translation: performance de la stratégie "Equity hedge"


12:00 Sep 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Equity Hedge Alpha
Alpha creation among our equity managers has noticeably decreased and is being overwhelmed by Beta. Since our last Strategy Brief, Equity Hedge Alpha has continued to decrease, while Beta soared, surpassing historical high levels for the past decade. As more Hedge Funds pile into traditional Equity strategies, the strategy exhibits more Beta, and markets become choppier.
Olivier Carpon
France
French translation:performance de la stratégie "Equity hedge"
Explanation:
un de mes clients ne traduit pas Equity hedge, qui consiste en une stratégie d'investissement alternatif

l'alpha est la mesure de création de performance

Cf ci-dessous :

www.gerifonds.ch/fr/Documents/f/c/fc_heritagetotalreturn.pd...

www.groupe-ccr.com/chevrillon_philippe/pgs/gestion_alternat...

www.opcvm.societegenerale.fr/EIOMain/1,,EIO_EIVNoticePdf_XX...
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation, c'est exactement ce que je pensais également.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performance de la stratégie "Equity hedge"Vincent SOUBRIE
4gestion alternative des capitaux propres Alpha
Spanenglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity hedge alpha
gestion alternative des capitaux propres Alpha


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un terme financier pour désigner la gestion alternative des capitaux propres. Alpha est la mesure de la valeur ajoutée par le gestionnaire dans le cadre d'une gestion dynamique.

Spanenglish
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity hedge alpha
performance de la stratégie "Equity hedge"


Explanation:
un de mes clients ne traduit pas Equity hedge, qui consiste en une stratégie d'investissement alternatif

l'alpha est la mesure de création de performance

Cf ci-dessous :

www.gerifonds.ch/fr/Documents/f/c/fc_heritagetotalreturn.pd...

www.groupe-ccr.com/chevrillon_philippe/pgs/gestion_alternat...

www.opcvm.societegenerale.fr/EIOMain/1,,EIO_EIVNoticePdf_XX...


Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
Merci de cette confirmation, c'est exactement ce que je pensais également.