creditable against

French translation: imputable

English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: creditable against
You agree to pay to the underwriters an exit fee of 0.50% and to be fully creditable against any fees payable to the Underwriters for the arranging of any indebtedness to refinance the DFacility.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:imputable
Explanation:
imputable à tous honoraires dus etc
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2imputable
cjohnstone
3 +1redevable
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imputable


Explanation:
imputable à tous honoraires dus etc

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: http://www.deloitte.com/dtt/cda/doc/content/after-tax net vo...
20 mins
  -> thks heureusement que tu es là pour les réfs!!! ouaf :)

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redevable


Explanation:
Il me semble que le terme "imputable" s'applique à une créance, pas à une personne.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent SOUBRIE: il me semble que ce sont les frais de sortie qui sont imputables
2 hrs
  -> Le texte dit "creditable against any fees", il me semble que la personne devra payer les commissions éventuelles (sera redevable des commissions)... en sus de la commission de sortie, semble-t-il.

agree  Eric MARRET
20 hrs