to carry out credit checks

French translation: effectuera des contrôles de solvabilité à l'encontre de...

English term or phrase:to carry out credit checks
French translation:effectuera des contrôles de solvabilité à l'encontre de...
Entered by: Bianca AH

20:46 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / credit cards
English term or phrase: to carry out credit checks
From:

"Company X will:

- carry out credit checks with credit reference agencies by disclosing the information provided by you to such agencies, who will retain records of such checks, which records may be used by other organisations in assessing applications from you and members of your household for credit or other facilities and for preventing fraud and tracing debtors;..."

J'ai trouvé "vérifier la [degré de] solvabilité" et "demander des renseignements [auprès de la centrale des crédits (ZEK)]" mais reste incertaine...

Grand merci!
Bianca AH
France
effectuera des contrôles de solvabilité à l'encontre de...
Explanation:
bon courage!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vérification de la solvabilité/du crédit
Manon-Josée Caron
3effectuera des contrôles de solvabilité à l'encontre de...
chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effectuera des contrôles de solvabilité à l'encontre de...


Explanation:
bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vérification de la solvabilité/du crédit


Explanation:
Vérification sur le site de certains marchands de crédit et banque+ TERMIUM

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26