KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Account with Institution

French translation: institution financière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account with institution
French translation:institution financière
Entered by: olivier dournes

12:10 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: Account with Institution
banque par internet
olivier dournes
organisme financier / institution financière
Explanation:
These are the usual terms.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compte en institution bancaire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4organisme financier / institution financière
Steven Geller
4compte avec l`etablissement
Sladjana Stojanovic
3compte domicilié à l'établissementGuereau


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte en institution bancaire


Explanation:
none needed.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

neutral  Steven Geller: Except that this expression gets ZERO (0) hits on Google.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Google n'est pas un traducteur non plus !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte avec l`etablissement


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte domicilié à l'établissement


Explanation:
Context is lacking.
But, I guess the "Institution" here in question is the bank where (you) have (your) account.

If you add some context, we could refine...

HTH



Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 89

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisme financier / institution financière


Explanation:
These are the usual terms.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 17