International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

more and stricter precise and enforced rules

French translation: des règles spécifiques plus nombreuses, plus contraignantes appliquées de façon systématique


09:24 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: more and stricter precise and enforced rules
In most of its operating countries, X must comply with more and stricter precise and enforced rules regarding Anti-Terrorism Financing and Anti-Money Laundering
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:des règles spécifiques plus nombreuses, plus contraignantes appliquées de façon systématique
Explanation:
pour ne rien oublier
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'application de règlements précis, plus sévères et plus nombreux
Odette Grille
3 +1des règles spécifiques plus nombreuses, plus contraignantes appliquées de façon systématiquexxxCMJ_Trans
3des lois et ordonnances plus sévères
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'application de règlements précis, plus sévères et plus nombreux


Explanation:
Quel chapelet !

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des règles spécifiques plus nombreuses, plus contraignantes appliquées de façon systématique


Explanation:
pour ne rien oublier

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des lois et ordonnances plus sévères


Explanation:
cela devrait rendre la signification, et dans beaucoup de pays il s'agit bien de nouvelles lois etc.

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12