KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

tuition assistance (from employer)

French translation: aide à la formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuition assistance (from employer)
French translation:aide à la formation
Entered by: xxxOulipo

22:14 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: tuition assistance (from employer)
Anyone could help me on this difficult one (since the concept does not exist in France or in Europe for that matter).

Thanks,

Oulipo
xxxOulipo
aide à la formation
Explanation:
une autre version. On parle en France de formation continue qui est souvent financée en partie par l'employeur
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Votre réponse se rapproche le plus de la mienne. Un grand merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aide à la formation
chaplin
3un soutien scolaireMarc Glinert
2 -1(une/de l') aide pour les frais de scolaritékatsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(une/de l') aide pour les frais de scolarité


Explanation:
a guess really, without a more precise context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-02-14 23:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have added 'aide accordée par l'employeur pour...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: Nope - that suggests normal schooling which would not be described as tuition//good point Katsy -I had overlooked the Uni. "tuition fees"
10 hrs
  -> agree this proposal is not brilliant, but 'frais de scolarité' is used at all levels of education, university included - cf UK uni 'tuition fees' - 'frais de scolarité' - or am I missing sth in your remark?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aide à la formation


Explanation:
une autre version. On parle en France de formation continue qui est souvent financée en partie par l'employeur

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Votre réponse se rapproche le plus de la mienne. Un grand merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer: oui, c'est ce qui s'en rapproche le plus en France
1 hr
  -> merci Nicolas

agree  mchd
5 hrs
  -> merci mchd

neutral  Marc Glinert: have never heard tuition used in this sense
10 hrs
  -> merci Marc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un soutien scolaire


Explanation:
'aide accordée par l'employeur pour financer un soutien scolaire"

This is what it sounds like to me.
Check out the 1.5m ghits for "soutien scolaire", provided by such organisations as maxicours/acadomia/anacours....in France.

It's additional private 1-to-1 help when traditional schooling is judged to be insufficient to meet the ambitions of the pupil, or, more likely, his parents.


Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: saw your qu. to asker - indeed, are we talking about help to employee or employee's children?
27 mins
  -> good question - perhaps OUlipo will let us know when he logs on