KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

overhead burden

French translation: poids (charge) des frais généraux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhead burden
French translation:poids (charge) des frais généraux
Entered by: Anca Nitu

01:43 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Accounting
English term or phrase: overhead burden
It's from a list
Service, overhead, overhead burden
and
Service, Overhead recoverable & Overhead burden recoverable
I am not sure what they mean by overhead burden, I found something called efficiency ratio but I don't think that would be the right term
Thank you for your help
Anca Nitu
poids (charge) des frais généraux
Explanation:
poids des frais généraux n’est pas particulièrement élevé en ... Graphique 3 - Poids des frais généraux dans le produit net bancaire ...
www.cepii.fr/francgraph/publications/lettre/pdf/1997/let155...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2poids (charge) des frais généraux
GILOU
3coûts indirects / charges indirectesS Boucher


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poids (charge) des frais généraux


Explanation:
poids des frais généraux n’est pas particulièrement élevé en ... Graphique 3 - Poids des frais généraux dans le produit net bancaire ...
www.cepii.fr/francgraph/publications/lettre/pdf/1997/let155...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2019
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: j'aurais dit la même chose
2 hrs

agree  gabuss
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coûts indirects / charges indirectes


Explanation:
Dans le cadre de projets (notamment Européens financés par la Commission Européenne) on calcule les coûts indirects (overhead ou indirect costs) et aussi le pourcentage de coûts indirects par rapport au coûts directs.

Les eligible overhead sont les coûts indirects éligibles remboursés par la Commission Européenne.

Example sentence(s):
  • Salary plus 50% overhead burden
S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: that is the overhead, how about the overhead BURDEN, I have both in my text unfortunately