KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

multiple leg

French translation: composé de plusieurs parties


07:57 Mar 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: multiple leg
For options with expiries outside 1 week to 6 months, exotic and multiple leg options, prices are quoted on request.
remyrosf
French translation:composé de plusieurs parties
Explanation:
D'après mon lexique perso, il s'agit de la partie d'une transaction :
leg (part or piece of a transaction or position ; in futures trading, there is a long leg and a short leg to a spread position)
Dans le jargon interne de plusieurs sociétés (ex : Sté Générale), on parle de "patte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-09 08:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmation du Barron's : "one side of a spread transaction" (...) The 2 options are called legs of the spread"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 09:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

options complexes est une bonne idée mais je ne sais pas si c'est le terme consacré (pour autant qu'il y en ait un !)
voici ce que j'ai trouvé aussi : "LONG LEG Segment long C'est la partie d'une position composée dans les instruments ... OPTION SPREAD Spread d'options Il s'agit d'une stratégie prévoyant ..."
fr.tradinglab.com/tlab/ fr_FR/Lelexique/st.jsp?idNode=994 -
Selected response from:

Laurence Bourel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
4composé de plusieurs parties
Laurence Bourel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composé de plusieurs parties


Explanation:
D'après mon lexique perso, il s'agit de la partie d'une transaction :
leg (part or piece of a transaction or position ; in futures trading, there is a long leg and a short leg to a spread position)
Dans le jargon interne de plusieurs sociétés (ex : Sté Générale), on parle de "patte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-09 08:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmation du Barron's : "one side of a spread transaction" (...) The 2 options are called legs of the spread"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 09:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

options complexes est une bonne idée mais je ne sais pas si c'est le terme consacré (pour autant qu'il y en ait un !)
voici ce que j'ai trouvé aussi : "LONG LEG Segment long C'est la partie d'une position composée dans les instruments ... OPTION SPREAD Spread d'options Il s'agit d'une stratégie prévoyant ..."
fr.tradinglab.com/tlab/ fr_FR/Lelexique/st.jsp?idNode=994 -

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Plusiers options ...

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek