KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Unwinding et team

French translation: calmer l\'effervescence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unwinding et team
French translation:calmer l\'effervescence
Entered by: xxxTranslations

16:20 Apr 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Unwinding et team
The Rates team has taken a qualitative short duration position in the US and the euro zone. Macro economic fundamentals are still strong, and markets are seen as pricing in too many rate cuts too soon. Therefore the team maintains short position in the US and euro zone money markets.
Unwinding of the turmoil
rates team je ne vois pas.
xxxTranslations
calmer l'effervescence
Explanation:
Suggestion pour unwinding. S'agit-il de ralentir les transactions ?
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DebouclementKarim Oualladi
3calmer l'effervescencexxxEuqinimod
3l'équipe en charge des opérations de tauxBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unwinding et team
l'équipe en charge des opérations de taux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2007-04-05 16:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unwinding of the turmoil = l'apaisement de la tourmente

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 266

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unwinding
Debouclement


Explanation:
source : termium
DEF – [Closing out] a market
position by executing an
offsetting order canceling that
position. Source

OBS – Concerns money, stock
or commodities markets. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-05 17:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unwind refers to the specific strategy of "undoing" a buy-write position where the investor would sell the underlying and buy the call to close. Unwind can be used loosely to mean the reversing of any position.
www.investinginoptions.com/glossary_U.html


Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 105

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unwinding et team
calmer l'effervescence


Explanation:
Suggestion pour unwinding. S'agit-il de ralentir les transactions ?

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup