KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

inventory balance

French translation: gestion (du niveau) des stocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inventory balance
French translation:gestion (du niveau) des stocks
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:29 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: inventory balance
From the domestic side, there is now a sign of recovery in production. Monthly industrial production has been sluggish with inventory adjustment in the IT-related industries only showing inch-by-inch improvement. However, recent readings show clearer improvement in the inventory balance establishing a solid foundation for sustained production gain. Moreover, it seems that Japanese producers are beginning to think that the demand from Asian and European countries could almost offset the declining demand from the US.

Inventory balance = équilibre des stocks?
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
gestion des stocks
Explanation:
Si les stocks sont équilibrés, comme vous le suggérez, c'est qu'ils sont bien gérés.

improvement in the inventory balance : meilleure gestion des stocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 10:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi parler du "niveau des stocks" pour se rapprocher davantage de l'idée de "balance"
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup - je suis partie sur une meilleure gestion des stocks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gestion des stocks
Stéphanie Soudais
3balance d'inventaire
Francis MARC


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance d'inventaire


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
  – Inventory Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
  – Gestion des stocks
 
inventory balance Source

balance d'inventaire

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour votre aide


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gestion des stocks


Explanation:
Si les stocks sont équilibrés, comme vous le suggérez, c'est qu'ils sont bien gérés.

improvement in the inventory balance : meilleure gestion des stocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-21 10:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi parler du "niveau des stocks" pour se rapprocher davantage de l'idée de "balance"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup - je suis partie sur une meilleure gestion des stocks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  nolemy
1 hr

agree  achab: accord pour "niveau des stocks"
2 hrs