KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

principal securities market

French translation: Bourse de valeurs mobilières majeure


20:11 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock markets
English term or phrase: principal securities market
Other than pursuant to Section 12.2, the Committee shall not without the approval of the Company’s stockholders (a) lower the option price per Share of an Option after it is granted, (b) cancel an Option when the option price per Share exceeds the Fair Market Value of the underlying Shares in exchange for cash or another Award (other than in connection with Substitute Awards), and (c) take any other action with respect to an Option that would be treated as a repricing under the rules and regulations of the NASDAQ Stock Market (or such other principal securities market on which the Shares are traded).
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:Bourse de valeurs mobilières majeure
Explanation:
J’ai hésité avec « ayant pignon sur rue » à la place de « majeure »
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bourse de valeurs mobilières majeureChristiane Allen
4marché de valeurs mobilières principal
Simon S
3les principaux marchés financiersJULIEN POULIZAC
2marché principal des valeurs mobilièresAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marché principal des valeurs mobilières


Explanation:
pas sure...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bourse de valeurs mobilières majeure


Explanation:
J’ai hésité avec « ayant pignon sur rue » à la place de « majeure »

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pierre COPTI
1 hr
  -> Merci Pierre!

agree  clauswe
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marché de valeurs mobilières principal


Explanation:
dans le contexte :

ou autre marché de valeurs mobilières principal où les actions sont négociées

Simon S
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les principaux marchés financiers


Explanation:
juste une suggestion, ne serait pas tout simplement les principaux marches financiers comme wall street ou la cbot a Chicago, donc au pluriel.


JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench