International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

pinning mechanism

French translation: couplage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinning
French translation:couplage
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

16:11 Jul 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: pinning mechanism
Il s'agit d'un logiciel bancaire.
"Both list boxes can be pinned, with the pinning mechanism allowing you to synchronize the two list boxes."
Que signifient "to pin et pinning mechanism".
merci bcp, louis
Louis Sanguinetti
accouplées/associées/liées
Explanation:
dispositif de couplage des données
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accouplées/associées/liéesAlbert Golub
4mécanisme d'épinglage
Vamoura


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accouplées/associées/liées


Explanation:
dispositif de couplage des données
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
16 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez: Du même avis.
18 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécanisme d'épinglage


Explanation:
...

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench