KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

roll over

French translation: se retourner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll over
French translation:se retourner
Entered by: Lauren UK

15:00 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: roll over
Dans un commentaire sur le rendement d'un placement :
In the following months, the market rolled over and dropped approximately 13% suffering from the cracks in the credit markets.
Merci!
Virginie Langlois
Canada
se retourner
Explanation:
Ultra-literal, but it does get quite a lot of Google hits...
Selected response from:

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, j'ai choisi cette réponse puisque ce terme semble être largement admis mais sans conviction quand même...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3se retournerLauren UK
4 +1le marché s'est retournéxxx::::::::::
4roulement
Carmy Tutino


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se retourner


Explanation:
Ultra-literal, but it does get quite a lot of Google hits...


    Reference: http://www.land.lu/html/dossiers/dossier_macro_eco/octroi_cr...
    Reference: http://www.lexpress.fr/reussir/dossier/palmares2006/dossier....
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
OK, j'ai choisi cette réponse puisque ce terme semble être largement admis mais sans conviction quand même...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Francesch: Je pense que c'est OK. "se renverser" aussi (pour une tendance)
7 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
18 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  cenek tomas
21 hrs
  -> Merci :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le marché s'est retourné


Explanation:
le marché s'est retourné

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen
2 hrs

neutral  Lauren UK: I don't feel it's appropriate to merely conjugate a verb given by another person and claim that is your answer! Although in the particular context of the phrase the verb is conjugated, the question asks for the verb in the infinitive.
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roulement


Explanation:
Comme dans roulement du marché - il peut y avoir un bon roulement du marché ou un roulement de marché en baisse.

Selon le grand dictionnaire terminologique du Québec - rollover se traduit par roulement dans le domaine de la finance.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish