KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

discount spread

French translation: décote [fixe]


11:29 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial models
English term or phrase: discount spread
Convertible bonds instrument
The convertible bond valuation model supports the standard binomial method of Bhardan, Bergier, Derman and Kani (1994). The underlying bond is a zero-coupon bond with an optional fixed **discount spread** over a similar but risk-free zero-coupon bond.

J'avoue ne pas trop savoir quoi faire de ce terme...
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:décote [fixe]
Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas d'une opération d'escompte, mais d'un écart introduit pour traduire une prime de risque.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4décote [fixe]rkillings
2 +1écart (variation) d'escompte (de taux d'escompte)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écart (variation) d'escompte (de taux d'escompte)


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: variation :)
2 hrs
  -> thks

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décote [fixe]


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas d'une opération d'escompte, mais d'un écart introduit pour traduire une prime de risque.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39