KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

New business

French translation: nouveau client/contrat


11:46 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: New business
New business

A type of quote for a new customer who has a trial version of XXX and would like to purchase XXX licenses and other related products

Est-ce nouveau marché, nouveau contrat. C'est le titre de la définition...
GILOU
France
French translation:nouveau client/contrat
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nouveau client/contrat
Anne de Freyman
4nouvelle affaire
gabuss
3premier achatxxxCMJ_Trans
3nouvelle branche d'activité
swanda
3nouvelle transaction
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new business
nouvelle affaire


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new business
nouvelle transaction


Explanation:
Pourrait-il s'agir tout simplement d'une nouvelle transaction avec un même client?

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new business
nouveau client/contrat


Explanation:
*

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: "nouveau client" is exactly what it is - as the definition says :-) If Gilles does not want to repeat "client", then "nouveau compte" might be an option. The pb is, as with "contrat", that a client may have > 1 compte/contrat. But new business = new cust.
42 mins
  -> Merci. Oui, nouveau compte c'est encore mieux je trouve!

agree  Denali: agree with Anne and Charlie.
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new business
nouvelle branche d'activité


Explanation:
s'il s'agit pour ce client de développer un nouveau type de concept, en + d'activités qu'il a d'ores et déjà
sinon nouvelle affaire est très bien

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new business
premier achat


Explanation:
je dirais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219