KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to leverage its assets

French translation: utiliser ses actifs comme levier financier


12:29 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to leverage its assets
The Company intends to leverage its assets through borrowings, generally through the use of bank credit facilities, mortgage loans on real estate assets, construction loans on development and other borrowings The use of such borrowings can compound losses
legiscriba
French translation:utiliser ses actifs comme levier financier
Explanation:
La compagnie a l'intention de servir de ses actifs comme levier financier
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Financer par effet de levier
pierre COPTI
3 +2utiliser ses actifs comme levier financierJoco
4levier financier de l'actif
Hélène Treloar
4tirer profit de ses avoirs
cenek tomas
3 +1obtenir un effet de levier sur ses avoirsChristian Robitaille
4augmenter/accroître ses actifs
swanda
3consolider son patrimoineAlain Berton
3donner un effet multiplicateur à ses avoirs
gabuss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtenir un effet de levier sur ses avoirs


Explanation:
to leverage = obtenir un effet de levier

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levier financier de l'actif


Explanation:
une acquisition par levier financier est effectuée par voie d'endettement.


Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirer profit de ses avoirs


Explanation:
to leverage:tirer profit de ( Wordreference.com)

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utiliser ses actifs comme levier financier


Explanation:
La compagnie a l'intention de servir de ses actifs comme levier financier

Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: oui ou utiliser le levier de ses actifs
52 mins

agree  pierre COPTI
1 day10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolider son patrimoine


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donner un effet multiplicateur à ses avoirs


Explanation:
ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-13 21:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Glossaire Banque Mondiale

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmenter/accroître ses actifs


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financer par effet de levier


Explanation:
Utiliser les actifs existants pour lever des emprunts nouveaux

pierre COPTI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
4 days