KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

agency securities

French translation: agences de cautions


13:43 Apr 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / prêt de titres
English term or phrase: agency securities
We are the largest agent lender of US treasury and agency securities in the world.
Marie-Laure Matissov
France
French translation:agences de cautions
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci, mais je ne pense pas qu'agency ici est le sens d'agence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5obligations émises par des organismes fédérauxChristiane Allen
3agences de cautions
swanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agences de cautions


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Merci, mais je ne pense pas qu'agency ici est le sens d'agence.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obligations émises par des organismes fédéraux


Explanation:
.

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 225
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide et je sais que j'abuse, mais comment dois-je traduire les "agencies" (exemple: "Agencies of the United States Governement"?Merci d'avance.

Asker: C'est cette réponse que je voulais choisir mais j'ai dû faire une fausse manipulation.