KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

reliance opinion

French translation: caution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reliance opinion
French translation:caution
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

10:11 Jul 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: reliance opinion
This document sets forth "other written tax advice" as defined in US Treasury ciruclar 230 and does not constitue a "reliance opinion" and, hence, we do not offer a level of assurance with respect to our advice.
Sylvie André
France
caution
Explanation:
Cad par exemple : ne peut valoir caution.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avis favorable
Arnold007
4avis de fiabilité
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
4avis auquel se fier
Jacqueline Johnston
4opinion sur RelianceCristina Zamfir
3cautionxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avis de fiabilité


Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on trouve le plus souvent.

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion sur Reliance


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minute (2008-07-10 10:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RELIANCE = convention

Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara M: ce qui veut dire ?
47 mins
  -> J’avais pensé que ça signifie « exprimer une opinion sur une convention », dans ce cas-là, sur la « Circular 230 », mais évidemment je me suis trompée..

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avis auquel se fier


Explanation:
j'ai l'impression que 'avis de fiabilité ' concerne surtout les véhicules ou les machines

Jacqueline Johnston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avis favorable


Explanation:
Voir :

http://books.google.ca/books?id=LwpiLK3DYVsC&pg=PT75&lpg=PT7...

Le "reliance opinion" tel que décrit sur cette page web me semble un "avis favorable".

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caution


Explanation:
Cad par exemple : ne peut valoir caution.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61