KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

summary of positions

French translation: ( tableau ) sommaire / résumé des positions détenues


13:09 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Sub-distribution Agreement
English term or phrase: summary of positions
On a regular basis, xxxx acting through each Fund’s transfer agent, shall perform reconciliations between the Fund’s register of shareholders [or unitholders] and the Sub-Distributor’s own register as nominee. As nominee, the Sub-Distributor shall submit a /////summary of positions///// held for reconciliation purposes within two weeks of any request made by xxxx or the Fund’s transfer agent on its behalf.

Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
French translation:( tableau ) sommaire / résumé des positions détenues
Explanation:
On parle de positions plutôt que de titres ici pârce qu'il y a un seul titre détenu.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2( tableau ) sommaire / résumé des positions détenues
Arnold007
4résumé des positions nettesxxxwfarkas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
( tableau ) sommaire / résumé des positions détenues


Explanation:
On parle de positions plutôt que de titres ici pârce qu'il y a un seul titre détenu.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
2 hrs
  -> Merci Annie !

agree  Radu DANAILA
2 days1 hr
  -> Merci Radu !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résumé des positions nettes


Explanation:
La chaîne de distribution des titres du fonds en question passe par des opérateurs indépendants qui sont tenus de communiquer leur position nette à l'opérateur principal, par l'entremise de leur agents de transfert, pour fins vérification de concordance (réconciliation).



xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127