KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Swap Counterparty

French translation: contrepartie d'un/du swap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swap Counterparty
French translation:contrepartie d'un/du swap
Entered by: Nicolas Coyer

01:34 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Swap Counterparty
Pas de contexte, obligation de réserve oblige
Bruno Magne
contrepartie d'un/du swap
Explanation:
En général, swap est utilisé tel quel (terme anglais). La contrepartie est l'autre partie avec laquelle est conclu le contrat de swap.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contrepartie d'un/du swapNicolas Coyer
3 +1contrepartie d'un échange swap
Salima Post


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
swap counterparty
contrepartie d'un/du swap


Explanation:
En général, swap est utilisé tel quel (terme anglais). La contrepartie est l'autre partie avec laquelle est conclu le contrat de swap.


    Reference: http://www.fortisbusiness.com/fbweb/bel_fr/businessadvisor/b...
    Reference: http://www.amf-france.org/documents/general/8202_1.pdf
Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Radu DANAILA
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  BusterK
13 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swap counterparty
contrepartie d'un échange swap


Explanation:
Maybe...

Les contre-parties de l’organisme de titrisation (ex. swap-counterparty, banque dépositaire) ou des prestataires de service tels que la personne en ...
lde.uni.lu/.../ef119e45de604f42c12567df004a3bcd/6a8828a211d68be7c1256f20005ad571/$FILE/doc%20PhD%202.ppt

counterparty" means a bank or subsidiary referred to in section 4 that enters ... "derivative contract" means a forward agreement, commodity swap or other ...
www.justice.gov.nt.ca/Legislation/..\PDF\REGS\FINANC_...

Counter party (Contrepartie)
Le client ou la banque avec lequel ou laquelle s'établit une transaction sur devises. Le terme est également utilisé sur les marchés des taux d'intérêts et d'échanges de devises et désigne un participant à un échange swap.
http://fr.ac-markets.com/formation-forex/glossaire-financier...


Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
2 hrs
  -> Merci