International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

to be syndicated with selected co-investors

French translation: ... se feront de façon syndiquée avec des coinvestisseurs sélectionnés


14:10 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to be syndicated with selected co-investors
The division will typically invest between EUR 5 million and EUR 25 million in a transaction, taking controlling or influential stakes in the investee companies. Larger transactions will be syndicated with Gimv’s selected co-investors.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:... se feront de façon syndiquée avec des coinvestisseurs sélectionnés
Explanation:
"se syndiquer avec" ne se dit pas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, dire : "De plus grosses transactions syndiquées se feront avec des coinvestissuers sélectionnés"
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... se feront de façon syndiquée avec des coinvestisseurs sélectionnés
François Begon
3se feront sous la forme d'un syndicat comportant / incluant des investisseurs choisis
Arnold007
3... opérations/transactions consortiales seront effectuées avec les co-investisseurs selectionés...mimi 254
3...s'effectueront au travers de syndicats, constitués de partenaires d'investissement...
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... se feront de façon syndiquée avec des coinvestisseurs sélectionnés


Explanation:
"se syndiquer avec" ne se dit pas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-27 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, dire : "De plus grosses transactions syndiquées se feront avec des coinvestissuers sélectionnés"

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
4 mins
  -> Merci Busterk

agree  MikeGarcia: Mais oui!!!
50 mins
  -> Merci Miguel

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... opérations/transactions consortiales seront effectuées avec les co-investisseurs selectionés...


Explanation:
opérations financières souscrites ou soutenues par plusieurs institutions qui agissent comme groupe

on parle aussi de "syndiqué" dans crédit syndiqué ou crédit consortial

cf Termium

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...s'effectueront au travers de syndicats, constitués de partenaires d'investissement...


Explanation:
Larger transactions will be syndicated with Gimv’s selected co-investors.
>>> Les transactions plus conséquentes s'effectueront au travers de syndicats, constitués de partenaires d'investissement triés sur le volet (OU soigneusement sélectionnés) par Gimv.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se feront sous la forme d'un syndicat comportant / incluant des investisseurs choisis


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388