KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

Debt in Collection

French translation: créance en recouvrement


23:49 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: Debt in Collection
Procédures internes d'une banque de financement.
Traitement des chèques, raisons du rejet
Reason for rejection :Debt in Collection
Doubtful Commitments
Notice Customer Holder
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:créance en recouvrement
Explanation:
I see it as "A debt is currently being collected on that account"
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci, ça me paraît parfait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2créance en recouvrementSerge F. Vidal
4dette en recouvrement (et non créance en recouvrement semble-t-il)
François Begon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debt in collection
créance en recouvrement


Explanation:
I see it as "A debt is currently being collected on that account"

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci, ça me paraît parfait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
37 mins

agree  1045
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt in collection
dette en recouvrement (et non créance en recouvrement semble-t-il)


Explanation:
Chercher sur Google à : "debt in collection" (c'est expliqué)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-28 06:54:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Being in debt is no fun. Have debt in collection is even worse.

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475