KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

entries

French translation: enregistrements / inscription / saisie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entries
French translation:enregistrements / inscription / saisie
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

19:45 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: entries
Est-ce que, dans le cas de la phrase "the following ***entries*** will be authorized...", je peux traduire par "mouvements"? Merci...

Automatic incoming clearing
Computer files containing the entries of
• Clearing CAD,
• Clearing USD,
Are sent by our clearing agent before opening hours of xxx and are processed immediately. (Between 7:00am and 7:30am)
The Following ***entries*** will be authorized automatically:
• Entry on an account awaiting closing or on a dormant account (with no activity for a determined period)
• Entry on an account with a special condition
• Entry on an account with a stop payment (please refer to "Stop Payment" procedures)
If a cheque is rejected, an entry is posted when the debit is reversed in the customer’s account.
Sophieanne
United States
enregistrements / inscription / saisie
Explanation:
Dico OCDE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-29 19:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entry 1. entrée [Nota : dans un registre d’entreprises dans
un secteur] – 2. enregistrement; écriture |comptable| [GES]
– 3. relevé ; saisie |de données| ; article ; rubrique
– 4. inscription
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enregistrements / inscription / saisie
Philippe Maillard
4écrituresVincent SOUBRIE
3 +1transactions / entrées
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enregistrements / inscription / saisie


Explanation:
Dico OCDE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-29 19:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entry 1. entrée [Nota : dans un registre d’entreprises dans
un secteur] – 2. enregistrement; écriture |comptable| [GES]
– 3. relevé ; saisie |de données| ; article ; rubrique
– 4. inscription

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: Je vois souvent "écriture" dans l'autre sens (FR>EN), que je traduis par "entry".
54 mins
  -> Lorsque le sujet est comptable -> oui, écriture. Merci Cherry !

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Merci Mohamed

agree  languagerescue: Je choisirais saisie...
1 hr
  -> Merci roffivinex !

agree  myrden
2 days2 hrs
  -> Merci myrden !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transactions / entrées


Explanation:
Tous les 2 très utilisés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 21:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une entrée désigne une entrée de données non caractérisée; une transaction désigne une entrée de données caractérisée : but précis, format spécifique etc.

Voici le détail de ce que je suggère :

Automatic incoming clearing
Computer files containing the TRANSACTIONS of
• Clearing CAD,
• Clearing USD,
Are sent by our clearing agent before opening hours of xxx and are processed immediately. (Between 7:00am and 7:30am)
The Following ***ENTRÉES*** will be authorized automatically:
• TRANSACTIONS on an account awaiting closing or on a dormant account (with no activity for a determined period)
• TRANSACTIONS on an account with a special condition
• TRANSACTIONS on an account with a stop payment (please refer to "Stop Payment" procedures)
If a cheque is rejected, an TRANSACTION is posted when the debit is reversed in the customer’s account.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
16 hrs
  -> Merci Michael !

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écritures


Explanation:
dans le sens écritures comptables, terminologie courante en compta

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 698