KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

on a six month rolling basis

French translation: sur six mois glissants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a six month rolling basis
French translation:sur six mois glissants
Entered by: Cris RiJoFe

13:57 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Contrat de développement de logiciel
English term or phrase: on a six month rolling basis
XXXX shall withhold a reasonable reserve for Returns, not to exceed seventeen and a half percent (17.5%) of the actual amounts received by XXXX or its Affiliates for sale of the Title, in each quarter. Such reserve shall be liquidated ///////on a six (6) month rolling basis///.

Merci
Magali Brazier
Canada
sur six mois glissants
Explanation:
Expression généralement utilisée dans le milieu financier.
Selected response from:

Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sur six mois glissants
Cris RiJoFe
5Sur une base semestrielle
Catherine Piéret
4sur la base d'un renouvellement semestriel
François Begon
4tous les six moismimi 254
4sur la base des 6 derniers mois
Arnold007
3au fur et à mesure, tous les six mois
swanda
3sur une base glissante de six mois
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sur six mois glissants


Explanation:
Expression généralement utilisée dans le milieu financier.

Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freelancecl: oui, deja entendu
6 mins
  -> Merci freelancecl !

agree  mchd: tout à fait !
38 mins
  -> Merci mchd !

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci tomas !

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 hrs
  -> Merci Béatrice !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur la base des 6 derniers mois


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au fur et à mesure, tous les six mois


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-02 14:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the following link, on word reference:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=162130

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tous les six mois


Explanation:
chaque après six mois

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur une base glissante de six mois


Explanation:
Doc UE bilingue :

La période de trois ans prise comme référence doit être appréciée sur une base glissante, de sorte que, pour chaque nouvelle aide de minimis octroyée, il y a lieu de déterminer le montant total des aides

The relevant period of three years should be assessed on a rolling basis so that, for each new grant of de minimis aid, the total amount of de minimis aid granted in the fiscal year concerned

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl〈=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,fr&lng2=bg,cs,da,de,el,en,es,et,fi,fr,hu,it,lt,lv,nl,pl,pt,ro,sk,sl,sv,&val=438292:cs&page=

base glissante de 12 mois
http://www.amf-france.org/DocDoif/cpf/2004/2004-01235401.DOC...

Auparavant la Suède ne
disposait pas de cette dimension contraignante dans la mesure où le pays avait recours à des prévisions
pluriannuelles, qui n’étaient pas fondées sur une base glissante (afin de tenter d’harmoniser les prévisions
nouvelles avec les anciennes)
http://www.minefi.gouv.fr/performance/comparaisons/doc/Missi...

Le niveau du revenu moyen par client (ARPU) est également en forte progression, à la fois sur une base glissante annuelle et trimestrielle. ...
www.francemobiles.com/.../id/200110261120264208/Chiffre_d_a...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sur une base semestrielle


Explanation:
Autre solution possible...

Catherine Piéret
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur la base d'un renouvellement semestriel


Explanation:
Rolling veut également dire : renouvellement"

François Begon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 475