KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

'Open book' pricing

French translation: tarification à livre ouvert/libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Open book' pricing
French translation:tarification à livre ouvert/libre
Entered by: mimi 254

14:49 Nov 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tarification
English term or phrase: 'Open book' pricing
Cost Plus pricing and 'Open book' pricing offer a total transparency. Peut-on utiliser l'expression à livre ouvert (sous entendu livre comptable ) ? Merci
Annabelle Pepin
tarification à livre ouvert/libre
Explanation:
par analogie à:

"open book credit" = credit à livre ouvert
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tarification transparente
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
2 +2tarification à livre ouvert/libremimi 254


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'open book' pricing
tarification à livre ouvert/libre


Explanation:
par analogie à:

"open book credit" = credit à livre ouvert

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: C'est bien l'expression !
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'open book' pricing
tarification transparente


Explanation:
la même expression déjà traduite; voir lien ci-dessous:
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/business_com...

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr