KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

solid credit rating

French translation: bonne cote de solvabilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid credit rating
French translation:bonne cote de solvabilité
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

15:59 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: solid credit rating
"Recent financial market turbulence has focused attention on the financial strength of businesses of all kinds," xx said.
"yy has a strong balance sheet, a solid credit rating and we've had access to the capital we need to run our business.

merci !
EliseG
France
bonne cote de solvabilité
Explanation:
http://www.gov.on.ca/mgs/fr/ConsProt/STEL02_179855.html
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
ok, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bonne cote de solvabilité
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
4cote élevée de solvabilitéxxxwfarkas
4cote de crédit solide1045
3cote de crédit
Arnold007
3note de crédit solide
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note de crédit solide


Explanation:
La catégorie investissement regroupe les notes AAA, AA+, AA, AA-, A+, A, A-, BBB+, BBB, BBB- (notes à long terme, durée initiale de la dette émise supérieure à un an) et A-1+, A-1, A-2, A-3 (notes à court terme, durée initiale de la dette émise inférieure à un an). Cette catégorie est censée refléter une qualité de crédit solide
https://www.cortalconsors.fr/euroWebFr/-;jsessionid=NGqQLD2K...$part=financeinfosHome.Desks.stocks.Desks.snapshot.content.snapshot.snapshot.news.newslist&$event=pickContentP&shortURLIdentifier=CNIDis5127726&provname=AOF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-07 16:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On voit aussi "notation de crédit"
S&P relève ses perspectives sur le marché de la notation de crédit
http://archives.lesechos.fr/archives/2003/LesEchos/18986-134...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-07 16:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mon premier lien ne marche pas, essayer
https://www.cortalconsors.fr/euroWebFr/-;jsessionid=NGqQLD2K...$part=financeinfosHome.Desks.stocks.Desks.snapshot.content.snapshot.snapshot.news.newslist&$event=pickContentP&shortURLIdentifier=CNIDis5127726&provname=AOF

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bonne cote de solvabilité


Explanation:
http://www.gov.on.ca/mgs/fr/ConsProt/STEL02_179855.html


    Reference: http://www.gov.on.ca/mgs/fr/ConsProt/STEL02_179855.html
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ok, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Coyer: satisfaisante, favorable...
13 mins
  -> Merci Nicolas!

agree  bohy
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
3 days20 hrs
  -> Merci Alexa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cote de crédit


Explanation:
GDT / Finance :

credit rating = cote de crédit n. f.

Très fréquent sur le web. D'usage courant au Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-07 16:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... excellente / très bonne cote de crédit

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cote de crédit solide


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cote élevée de solvabilité


Explanation:
Cote de crédit supérieure.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127