KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

price game

French translation: valse de prix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price game
French translation:valse de prix
Entered by: Joco

16:55 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: price game
Bonjour,

que signifie cette expression ?
"on the worst days of October, relative value was a price game rather than a yield or spread assessment" (commentaire d'un fonds obligataire high yield)
Laurence Bourel
valse de prix
Explanation:
À la limite d'un jeu de devinette, en raison de la volatilité des marchés.
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2valse de prixJoco
3jeu Devinez le prix ...
Arnold007
3estimation aléatoire des prixDominiqueshaka


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valse de prix


Explanation:
À la limite d'un jeu de devinette, en raison de la volatilité des marchés.

Joco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 168
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VALERIE LEMAITRE: Tout à fait d'accord mais je pense plus correct: "valse DES prix". Encore bien vu, Joco! Bien amicalement. Valérie.
12 mins
  -> Oui, ou des prix, selon la construction de la phrase en français. Merci Valérie :)

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimation aléatoire des prix


Explanation:
...

Dominiqueshaka
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci aussi, je prends note


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeu Devinez le prix ...


Explanation:
Comme celui-ci :

http://www.cbs.com/daytime/the_price_is_right//

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388