KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

which is at 16-year high there largely

French translation: inflation à son plus haut niveau depuis 16 ans dans le pays


14:42 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / inflation, économie, prix, taux d'intérêt
English term or phrase: which is at 16-year high there largely
TENSIONS ARE SPIKING IN THE MIDDLE EAST, and so is the price of oil, which reached $77 per bbl. That’s a record, and not a good one as far as U.S. motorists and investors are concerned. Nor is it happy news for inflation, which is at 16-year high there largely because of surging fuel costs. Consumer prices of all stripes rose at an annualized rate of 5.2% in May – enough to take some of the fun out of shopping.
Isabelle Ethier
French translation:inflation à son plus haut niveau depuis 16 ans dans le pays
Explanation:
Il faut lire : which is at 16-year high there + largely because

Aux États-Unis, l'inflation n'a jamais été aussi élevée depuis 16 ans, principalement à cause de ....
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5qui y est au plus haut depuis 16 ans
RemyUK
3inflation à son plus haut niveau depuis 16 ans dans le pays
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui y est au plus haut depuis 16 ans


Explanation:
je pence que 'there' fait référence aux US ou au 'Middle East'.

RemyUK
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflation à son plus haut niveau depuis 16 ans dans le pays


Explanation:
Il faut lire : which is at 16-year high there + largely because

Aux États-Unis, l'inflation n'a jamais été aussi élevée depuis 16 ans, principalement à cause de ....

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1239