KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

China-basher

French translation: Les critiques invétérés de la Chine...


16:59 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / économie
English term or phrase: China-basher
The angrier type of China-basher might conclude that the yuan should revalue so that it is much closer to its burger standard. But care needs to be taken when drawing hard conclusions from fast-food prices.
isabellee
Canada
French translation:Les critiques invétérés de la Chine...
Explanation:
Une idée, le singulier a fonction de "généralité"

Les critiques invétérés de la Chine les plus féroces...

ou (simplement)

Les critiques les plus virulents de la Chine...

basher = une personne qui critique constamment / critique invétéré
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1détracteur de (la) Chine
peekay
3Les critiques invétérés de la Chine...
Thierry Renon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
china-basher
détracteur de (la) Chine


Explanation:
juist a thought...

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: détracteur de LA Chine ...
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
china-basher
Les critiques invétérés de la Chine...


Explanation:
Une idée, le singulier a fonction de "généralité"

Les critiques invétérés de la Chine les plus féroces...

ou (simplement)

Les critiques les plus virulents de la Chine...

basher = une personne qui critique constamment / critique invétéré

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !