KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

detractor

French translation: défavorable


17:05 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Market review
English term or phrase: detractor
Sector contributors & detractors
Sector Contribution Over- / underweight
Telecoms
Capital goods
Diversified financials
Banks
Materials
Total of top 5 contributors +1.9%
Transportation
Software & services
Food, beverage & tobacco
Energy
Food & staples retailing
Total of top 5 detractors -1.7%
HughDESS
United Kingdom
French translation:défavorable
Explanation:
Par rapport au contexte, vous avez des facteurs "favorables" et des facteurs "défavorables" au marché, secteur. C'est ce que je capte :)
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1défavorable
Adrien Esparron
3dépréciateur
swanda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défavorable


Explanation:
Par rapport au contexte, vous avez des facteurs "favorables" et des facteurs "défavorables" au marché, secteur. C'est ce que je capte :)

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
19 mins
  -> Merci bien Yann et bonsoir (du moins ici) !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépréciateur


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39