KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

benchmark rate

French translation: taux directeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmark rate
French translation:taux directeur
Entered by: Arnold007

17:11 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / économie
English term or phrase: benchmark rate
These two stand out as emerging-market currencies that trade well above their Big Mac PPPs. Both countries have high interest rates. Turkey’s central bank recently raised its benchmark rate (taux d’évaluation) to 16.75%; Brazil’s pushed its key rate up to 13% on July 23rd. These rates offer juicy returns for those willing to bear the risks.
isabellee
Canada
taux directeur
Explanation:
http://www.turquieeuropeenne.eu/article798.html

taux directeur

Beaucoup d'autres références sur le web :

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&as_q=turquie&as_epq=taux d...
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taux de référence
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
4taux de reference
Sylvie F.
3taux directeur
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux de reference


Explanation:
-

Sylvie F.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taux de référence


Explanation:
*

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taux directeur


Explanation:
http://www.turquieeuropeenne.eu/article798.html

taux directeur

Beaucoup d'autres références sur le web :

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&as_q=turquie&as_epq=taux d...

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Merci !