KudoZ home » English to French » Finance (general)

remittance license

French translation: license pour prestation d'envoi de fonds/de transferts financiers


09:17 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: remittance license
context: a copy of this document can be produced as a proof that your business is licensed or registered in your industry
No particular country
Thanks in advance
Michel Vallet
French translation:license pour prestation d'envoi de fonds/de transferts financiers
Explanation:
It is not 100% clear what kind of business they mean.
Remittance business means non-banking systems of funds transfer (like hawala in Arab countries, etc.), typically serving migrants who send support to their families at home.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for (except for the typo)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Licence pour la prestation de services de transfert de fonds
socratisv
3license pour prestation d'envoi de fonds/de transferts financiers
a05
3permis de facturation
cenek tomas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permis de facturation


Explanation:
New Page 1... aux départements administratifs culturels d’abord pour la vérification et la préparation des permis de facturation et des licenses d’exportation. ...
www.tourismchina-ca.com/francais/customs.htm - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Lettres: Démission d'un ministre demandée... du Québec à délivrer des permis de facturation à des acupuncteurs, des ostéopathes, des naturopathes et bien d'autres spécialistes de la médecine douce . ...
www.ledevoir

cenek tomas
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je pense que ce terme risquerait d'induire en erreur le lecteur français. Il s'agit bien de l'autorisation de proposer un service de virements de fonds (notamment internationaux), et non d'établir des factures. Merci néanmoins pour votre réponse.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
license pour prestation d'envoi de fonds/de transferts financiers


Explanation:
It is not 100% clear what kind of business they mean.
Remittance business means non-banking systems of funds transfer (like hawala in Arab countries, etc.), typically serving migrants who send support to their families at home.


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/38/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/com-e/anti...
a05
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks, this is exactly what I was looking for (except for the typo)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: LicenCe pour LA prestation d'envoi de fonds
13 mins
  -> OK

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Licence pour la prestation de services de transfert de fonds


Explanation:
Je sais que ça fait long:).
Par remittance, on entend un virement/transfert de fonds (en espèces/par chèque) pour le paiement des marchandises, des dettes, des services, etc.
Je préfère le "transfert e fonds" (notion plus large) au "virement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-11-13 12:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon... notion plus générale:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours12 heures (2008-11-16 21:22:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, ça ne diffère pas. Je l'ai vue après avoir posté la mienne:-)

socratisv
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour votre réponse, qui ne diffère pas sensiblement de celle de a05 (à l'exception de la correction d'une faute de frappe).